4:19-cv-02581-SEP
[…] Missouri, P.C., 2014 WL 3687120, at *2 (E.D. Mo. July 24, 2014) (citing Moultrie v. Penn Aluminum Int'l, LLC, 2014 WL 87830, at *3 (S.D. Ill. Jan. 9, 2014)). As such, the Court will disallow those costs and reduce the amount taxed by $50.
5. The costs of scanning exhibits are not taxable costs.
Defendant seeks to tax Plaintiff $57.15 for the costs of scanning exhibits at the depositions of Plaintiff and Dr. Lehman. Doc. [54-3] at 2. Plaintiff objects to those costs because the exhibits were already produced to Defendant during discovery. Doc. [55] at 7. Defendant responds that § 1920(4) authorizes this Court to tax “the costs of making copies of any materials where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case.” Doc. [56] at 4.
Defendant seeks to tax Plaintiff $43.20 for the cost of scanning exhibits for the deposition of Plaintiff and $13.95 for the cost of scanning exhibits for Dr. Lehman's deposition. See Doc [54-3] at 2, 7.