21 Civ. 7476 (NSR)
[…] Civ. Code § 3344. (Compl. ¶ 11.)
Plaintiffs point to the following statutory language in the Nevada Statute: “[t]here is a right of publicity in the name, voice, signature, photograph or likeness of every person. The right endures for a term consisting of the life of the person and 50 years after his or her death, regardless of whether the person commercially exploits the right during his or her lifetime.” Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 597.790; “[a]ny commercial use by another of the name . .. of a person requires the written consent of that person or his or her successor in interest[.]” Nev. Rev. Stat.