21 Civ. 7476 (NSR)
[…] S.D. Codified Laws § 21-64-2. Under the South Dakota Statute, “commercial purpose” includes “the use of an aspect of a personality's right of publicity in connection with a product, merchandise, goods, service, or commercial activity.” Id. § 21-64-1(1). “Personality” is defined as “a living or deceased natural person who is a citizen of this state, or who died domiciled in this state whose name, voice, signature, photograph, image, likeness, distinctive appearance, gesture, or mannerism identifies a specific person and has commercial value, whether or not the person uses or authorizes the use of the person's rights of publicity for a commercial purpose that serves to identify a specific person[.]” “Right of publicity” means “a personality's property interest in the personality's name, voice, signature, photograph, image, likeness, distinctive appearance, gesture, or mannerism.” Id. § 21-64-1(3). (Compl. ¶¶ 20-23.)