Bohling v. Segree
[…] (Emphasis added).

In the portion of the court's order addressing attorney's fees and expert witness fees, the court stated that Mr. Bohling was not in breach of the Agreement "as this matter arose from a dispute between the parties as to how to calculate the amount due [Ms. Segree]" and Mr. Bohling "timely paid the amount he believed to be due[.]" Based on the court's finding that Mr. Bohling was not in breach of the Agreement, Ms. Segree was not entitled to an award of fees, as provided under the fee-shifting provision of the Agreement.

FL §8-214 provides for an award of "reasonable and necessary expense[s]," including attorney's fees, suit money and costs, in marital property disposition cases. FL § 8-214(a). Before making an award, the court must consider "(1) the financial resources and financial needs of both parties; and (2) whether there was substantial justification for prosecuting or defending the proceeding." FL § 8-214(c).

An "award of attorney's fees by the court is a factual matter which lies within the sound discretion of the trial judge and will not be overturned unless clearly erroneous." Rauch v. McCall, 134 Md.App. 624, 638 (2000) (quotation marks and citations omitted).