20-CV-6034 (JMA) (AYS)
[…] (Pl's Mem. at 7.) The Court disagrees. For the reasons explained below, the Court does not deem this to be an exceptional case that would warrant consideration of an award of attorney's fees under 15 U.S.C. 1117.
A. Lanham Act
15 U.S.C. 1117 provides, in relevant part, that a court “may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party” for claims brought under the Lanham Act in “exceptional cases.” 15 U.S.C. 1117(a).
1. Bogopa is the prevailing party.
As a threshold matter, the Court recognizes Bogopa is a “prevailing party.” See 15 U.S.C. 1117(a) (“The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.”) Here the parties stipulated to a final judgment on consent, which determined liability largely in favor of Bogopa.