Bogle v. Bass
[…] See Fortenberry v. Cavanaugh, No. 03-07-00310-CV, 2008 Tex.App. LEXIS 8872, at *72 (Tex. App - Austin Nov. 26, 2008, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (observing that "Court has also held that the failure to file an appeal from the order establishing a receivership within twenty days requires dismissal of complaints that 'test the validity' of the receivership itself and concluding that court lacked jurisdiction to address trial court's initial appointment of receiver); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.014(a)(1) (authorizing interlocutory appeal from order appointing receiver).

In its initial order appointing the receiver, the probate court cited Section 64.001 et. seq., and Subsection (a)(6) authorizes a court to appoint a receiver "in any other case in which a receiver may be appointed under the rules of equity." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 64.001(a)(6). The initial order also included detailed findings concerning the necessity of the receivership.