Bogle v. Bass
[…] The parties' dispute included who were the valid successor co-trustees-the Children or Bass and Smith. Because of the parties' dispute, the Company's accounts had been frozen, and Bass and Smith in their capacity as successor co-trustees had been unable to pay expenses to administer the trust, such as paying for Nancy's care.

The probate court appointed a guardian ad litem (GAL) to represent Nancy's interests, and in February 2023, the GAL filed a motion for appointment of a receiver for the trust and its assets "under the rules and principles of equity." See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 64.001(a)(6) (authorizing court to appoint receiver "in any other case in which a receiver may be appointed under the rules of equity").