NO. 4-13-0768
[…] Given this record, we conclude that the court's determination was not against the manifest weight of the evidence.
¶ 47 B. The Trial Court's Award of Prejudgment Interest
¶ 48 1. The Applicable Statute and the Standard of Review
¶ 49 Section 2 of the Interest Act, provides, as follows:
"Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing; on money lent or advanced for the use of another; on money due on the settlement of account from the day of liquidating accounts between the parties and ascertaining the balance; on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner's knowledge; and on money withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment." 815 ILCS 205/2 (West 2012).¶ 50 In Kleczek v. Jorgensen, 328 Ill. App. 3d 1012, 1025, 767 N.E.2d 913, 923 (2002), we provided the following rationale underlying prejudgment interest and our standard of review when a challenge is made to a trial court's award of that equitable remedy: