No. COA16-188
[…] II. Analysis
On appeal, Petitioner argues that the ALJ's finding of just cause was not supported by substantial evidence and that Respondent DEQ failed to establish just cause for dismissal as a matter of law. Petitioner also challenges the validity of the two warnings she received which were used to support her dismissal. We address each of these arguments in turn.
A. Sufficiency of the Evidence and Just Cause
Prior to her dismissal, Petitioner was a career status employee subject to the North Carolina Human Resources Act. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a) provides that "no career State employee . . . shall be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a) (2015).