Boggs v. Hawkins
[…] Plaintiffs contend they are entitled to restitution of the entire amount they paid in prepayment penalties pursuant to section 2954.9, subdivision (b) (hereafter section 2954.9(b)), because the entire property was secured by the deed of trust and was "owner-occupied residential real property" at all relevant times.

Defendants counter that section 2954.9 does not apply where, as here, there were no habitable houses on the property at the inception of the Hawkins note and thus there was no "residential structure" securing the loan as required by section 2954.9, subdivision (a)(1) (hereafter section 2954.9(a)(1)).

As we shall explain, the trial court erred when it decided section 2954.9 applies in this case, where the Hawkins note was neither "a loan for residential property" under subdivision (a)(1), nor a "oan secured by a mortgage or deed of trust on owner-occupied residential real property" under subdivision (b).

Section 2954.9(a)(1), provides that, "where the original principal obligation is a loan for residential property of four units or less, the borrower under any note or evidence of indebtedness secured by a deed of trust or mortgage . . . shall be entitled to prepay the whole or any part of the balance due, together with accrued interest, at any time."

Section 2954.9(b), provides that, except in circumstances not relevant here, "the principal and accrued interest on any loan secured by a mortgage or deed of trust on owner-occupied residential real property containing only four units or less may be prepaid in whole or in part at any time but only a prepayment made within five years of the date of execution of such mortgage or deed of trust may be subject to a prepayment charge and then solely as herein set forth. An amount not exceeding 20 percent of the original principal amount may be prepaid in any 12-month period without penalty. A prepayment charge may be imposed on any amount prepaid in any 12-month period in excess of 20 percent of the original principal amount of the loan which charge shall not exceed an amount equal to the payment of six months'advance interest on the amount prepaid in excess of 20 percent of the original principal amount."

In order to resolve the issues before us, we must interpret section 2954.9. We apply the independent standard of review to questions of statutory interpretation. (Burden v.