Civil Action No. 7:10cv00175.
[…] The federal habeas statute "unambiguously provides that a federal court may issue the writ to a state prisoner `only on the ground that he is in custody in violation of the Constitution or laws or treaties of the United States.'"Wilson v. Corcoran, 562 U.S. ___, 2010 WL 4394137, at *2 (Nov. 8, 2010) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2254(a)). A claim that a state prisoner is being held in violation of state law will not suffice. Accordingly, the court dismisses Boger's petition.
I.
Virginia Code § 53.1-10 lists the "duties and powers" of the Director of the VDOC. The list includes making "application to the appropriate state and federal entities so as to provide any prisoner who is committed to the custody of the state a Department of Motor Vehicles approved identification card . . ., a copy of his birth certificate if such person was born in the Commonwealth, and a Social Security card . . . [.]" Va. Code § 53.1-10(7). As the VDOC's chief executive officer, the Director has promulgated an operating procedure relating to his responsibilities in obtaining proper identity documents for prisoners to use upon their release. (See Resp't's Mem. in Supp. of Mot. Dismiss, Ex.