14-cv-743-bbc
[…] Defendant is free to develop this issue in a motion for summary judgment, but I am denying its motion to dismiss this claim because it has not developed a persuasive argument that the claim is legally deficient on its face. 2) counterclaim
Plaintiff alleges that defendant retaliated against him by filing a frivolous counterclaim in a state court lawsuit between him and defendant. I agree with defendant that this claim is untimely. Under 29 C.F.R. § 1980.103(d), an employee has 180 days to file a claim "after an alleged violation of the Act occurs or after the date on which the employee became aware of the alleged violation of the Act." (Both sides assume that the deadline in § 1980.103 is controlling, so I will do the same.) Defendant filed the counterclaim at issue on August 26, 2011, Cpt. ¶ 42, dkt. #1, but plaintiff did not file his administrative claim until October 23, 2012, well after the 180-day deadline. Id. at ¶ 2.