No. CV-06-5001344 S
[…] Barde v. Board of Trustees, 207 Conn. 59, 62, 593 A.2d 1000 (1988).
The parties agree that Erie is a foreign corporation with its home office in Erie, Pennsylvania. It is registered with the Connecticut Insurance Department solely in connection with its reinsurance business. It neither solicits motor vehicle liability insurance business nor issues automobile liability insurance policies in this state. The parties also agree that the only basis upon which the plaintiff might be able to exercise long-arm jurisdiction over Erie is pursuant to General Statutes § 38a-25, which makes the Insurance Commissioner the "agent for receipt of service of legal process on . . . foreign and alien insurance companies authorized to do business in this state in any procedure arising from or related to any transaction having a connection with this state." The plaintiff claims to have made valid service on Erie in this case by serving the Insurance Commissioner.