Bogdan v. New York City Transit Authority
[…] Abramson, 232 F.3d 83, 90 (2d Cir. 2000), quoting Reeves v. Sanderson Plumbing Prods., Inc., 530 U.S. 133, 143 (2000).

B. Exemption from the New York City Administrative Code

The TA is a public benefit corporation, created to acquire transit facilities, operate them "for the convenience and safety of the public," and ensure the "continuance, further development and improvement of commuter transportation and other services related to . . . the metropolitan commuter transportation district and . . . a unified mass transportation policy." N.Y. Pub. Auth. L. § 1202(1). Defendant argues that the TA is exempt from the provisions of the Administrative Code due to New York Public Authorities Law § 1266(8), which states:

[N]o municipality or political subdivision, including but not limited to a county, city, village, town or school or other district shall have jurisdiction over any facilities of the . . . New York [C]ity [T]ransit [A]uthority and its subsidiaries, or any of their activities or operations. The local laws . . . conflicting with this title or any rule or regulation of the . . . New York [C]ity [T]ransit [A]uthority . . . shall not be applicable to the activities or operations[,] . . . except such facilities that are devoted to purposes other than transportation or transit purposes.

Defendant's effort to avoid liability based on this statute is unconvincing.