December 30, 1993
[…] Sobol, supra, at 899). That purpose is not promoted by injecting into the proceeding an element of foreseeable risk of injury to a specific patient, inasmuch as the public at large deserves protection from the risks attendant to substandard medical care. Such care, if left unchecked, will "assuredly result" in injury (Matter of Morfesis v. Sobol, supra, at 899).
Petitioner next argues that the record-keeping defects at issue here did not rise to the level required to constitute violations of Education Law § 6530 (32). That section provides that it is professional misconduct to fail "to maintain a record for each patient which accurately reflects the evaluation and treatment of the patient". The evidence set forth in the record discloses that petitioner failed to maintain adequate records for patients A, B, D, E and F by failing to record such information as level of spinal anesthetic achieved, estimated blood loss, urine output and complications related to intubation, as well as