December 30, 1993
[…] Because examination of the record herein discloses that respondents' determination is neither arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion nor affected by an error of law, we confirm it (see, CPLR 7803; see also, Matter of Rudell v Commissioner of Health of State of N.Y., 194 A.D.2d 48, 50).
We address petitioner's remaining contention that the Board exceeded its authority by imposing a penalty upon her when the Committee had declined to do so. Public Health Law § 230-c (4) (b) empowers the Board to determine whether a sanction is appropriate. It then has "the authority to remand a case to the committee on professional conduct for reconsideration or further proceedings" (Public Health Law § 230-c [b]). Petitioner argues that this means that the Board cannot itself impose a penalty. We disagree.