Boeving v. City of Collinsville
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 558. In reviewing a motion to dismiss pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6), the court accepts as true all of Plaintiff's well-pleaded factual allegations and draws all reasonable inferences in Plaintiff's favor. Killingsworth v. HSBC Bank Nevada, N.A., 507 F.3d 614, 618 (7th Cir. 2007).

III. Analysis

a. Count IV - Illinois' Gender Violence Act

In Count IV, Plaintiff brings a claim under the Illinois' Gender Violence Act (“IGVA”). Section 5 of the IGVA defines “gender-related violence” as “[o]ne or more acts of violence or physical aggression satisfying the elements of battery under the laws of Illinois that are committed, at least in part, on the basis of a person's sex” and “[a] physical intrusion or physical invasion of a sexual nature under coercive conditions satisfying the elements of battery under the laws of Illinois.” 740 ILCS 82/5. The statute covers either personally committing gender-related violence or “personally encouraging or assisting” it. 740 ILCS § 82/10. A defendant commits battery in Illinois if he intentionally causes harmful or offensive contact with another person. Flores v.