Case No. 4:00 CV 172
[…] American Empire did not receive notice of the Kalamazoo Oil lawsuit until the 1997 policy was in effect, when Susan Fall, Kalamazoo Oil's attorney, sent a letter advising American Empire of the suit and her intention to seek recovery of any judgment from Boerman's insurers.
Boerman explains this misrepresentation by claiming that he simply reused his answers to previous applications when filling out the form. (Boerman Dep. at 70-72.)
The only excuse available to Boerman for his failure to provide notice of the claim to American Empire is M.C.L. § 500.3008, which provides:
In liability insurance policies . . . a provision that failure to give any notice required to be given by such policy within the time specified therein shall not invalidate any claim made by the insured if it shall be shown not to have been reasonably possible to give such notice within the prescribed time and that notice was given as soon as was reasonably possible.See Stine v. Continental Cas. Co., 419 Mich. 89, 105, 349 N.W.2d 127, 134 (1984) (holding that § 3008 applies to claims-made policies). Boerman has failed to produce any evidence that his failure to timely report the claim during the policy period should be excused under this statute.