C.A. No. 05C-01-020-CLS.
[…] In his September 22, 2006 deposition, Boerger testifies that he immediately sought the advice of a new lawyer upon learning of this predicament. Plaintiffs maintain that the Court cannot grant summary judgment based on the statute of limitations.
DISCUSSION
The Applicable Statute of Limitations is Three Years from Accrual
The Court finds that 10 Del. C. § 8106 applies because Plaintiff filed the Complaint for malpractice on grounds of negligence, breach of contract and negligent misrepresentation. This section provides that no action "shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of such cause of action." Delaware courts have established that 10 Del. C. § 8106 starts to run from the time of the alleged malpractice. Accordingly, the statute begins to run for a contract claim at the time of the alleged breach and for a tort claim when the injury occurs to plaintiff.
10 Del.