stating ALT Hotel's "rationale is inapplicable here because the facts before this Court do not reflect 'insider reverse veil piercing'"
[…] Id.
24. While this lapse in formality may be minor, the Energia Subsidiaries violated Delaware law in their efforts to address the problem. See supra at Findings of Fact Regarding Alter Ego Liability Nos. 88-92.
25. For example, to reinstate Energia Overseas's corporate status, Mr. Carman directed Ms. Ronnau, an ELUS employee, to file reinstatement paperwork for Energia Overseas. Id. Neither ELUS nor Energia Overseas's directors authorized the reinstatement filings as required under Delaware law. Cf. 8 Del. Code Ann. Tit. 8, § 312(d)(6) ("the certificate of renewal or revival is filed by authority of those who were directors or members of the governing body of the corporation . . ."). Thus, having Ms. Ronnau sign these reinstatement applications as an Overseas's officer or director (when in fact she was not) demonstrates that she deceived Delaware authorities. Id. at Nos. 91-92.