stating ALT Hotel's "rationale is inapplicable here because the facts before this Court do not reflect 'insider reverse veil piercing'"
[…] PX1258-0002 (ELUS's State of Delaware Renewal and Revival of Charter Application which Brett Carman signs as "Authorized Officer"); Tr. 750:5-24 (Carman) ("Q: Who on the board of directors, if anybody, authorized you to [renew ELUS's corporate charter]? A: I didn't get specific authorization to do that from the board of directors."); cf. 8 Del. Code Ann. Tit. 8, § 312(d)(6) ("the certificate of renewal or revival is filed by authority of those who were directors or members of the governing body of the corporation . . .").
89. Energia Overseas also filed papers to reinstate its corporate status. PX1244 (Energia Overseas Application for Reinstatement).
90. Without preauthorization or instruction, Mr. Carman directed Ms. Ronnau, an ELUS employee, to file reinstatement paperwork for Energia Overseas.