Boecken v. Gallo Glass Company
[…] See Abdul-Jabbar v. G.M. Corp., 85 F.3d 407, 410 (9th Cir. 1996).

IV. Discussion.

A. FMLA and CFRA.

1. Overview of FMLA and CFRA.

The purpose of the FMLA is "to balance the demands of the workplace with the needs of families[;] . . . to entitle employees to take reasonable leave for medical reasons . . ., and for the care of a child, spouse, or parent who has a serious health condition; and to accomplish [these] purposes . . . in a manner that accommodates the legitimate interests of employers. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b). "The enactment of FMLA was predicated on two fundamental concerns — the needs of the American workforce, and the development of high-performance organizations." 29 C.F.R. § 825.101(b). "The FMLA is both intended and expected to benefit employers as well as their employees." Id. § 825.101(c).