Body v. Tucker
[…] See Early, 537 U.S. at 8. Additionally, Petitioner is not entitled to relief under the "unreasonable application" prong unless he demonstrates the decision is objectively unreasonable. See Wright v. Sec'y for the Dep't of Corr., 278 F.3d 1245, 1256 (11th Cir. 2002).

Petitioner was convicted of aggravated battery causing great bodily harm and with a weapon, as charged pursuant to Florida Statutes Sections 775.087(1) and 784.045(1)(a)1. (Exs. B, E, G). As relevant, Section 784.045 provides:

(1)(a) A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery:
1. Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; . . .
* * *
(2) Whoever commits aggravated battery shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree . . . .
Fla. Stat. § 784.045(1)(a)1. (2007). As relevant, section 775.087 provides:
(1) Unless otherwise provided by law, whenever a person is charged with a felony, except a felony in which the use of a weapon or firearm is an essential element, and
during the commission of such felony the defendant carries, displays, uses, threatens to use, or attempts to use any weapon or firearm, or during the commission of such felony the defendant commits an aggravated battery, the felony for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows:
* * *
(b) In the case of a felony of the second degree, to a felony of the first degree.
Fla. Stat. § 775.087(1)(b) (2007).

The trial court instructed the jury on the elements of the crime as follows:

Cadarryl Tierre Body, the defendant in this case, has been accused of the crime of aggravated battery with great bodily harm and with a weapon. I'm now going to instruct you on the offense of aggravated battery. To prove the crime of aggravated battery, the State must prove the following two elements beyond a reasonable doubt. The first element is the definition of battery. No. 1, Cadarryl Tierre Body intentionally touched or struck Otha Tillman Bettis against his will, or intentionally caused bodily harm to Otha Tillman Bettis, and Cadarryl Tierre Body, in committing the battery, intentionally or knowingly caused great bodily harm, permanent disability or permanent disfigurement to Otha Tillman Bettis.