No. 1-14-1270
[…] If DCFS determines after a preliminary investigation that a report "is a good faith indication of alleged child abuse or neglect," then it will start a formal investigation. 325 ILCS 5/7.4(b)(3) (West 2012). During the formal investigation, DCFS must "determine, within 60 days, whether the report is 'indicated' or 'unfounded' and report it forthwith to the central register." 325 ILCS 5/7.12 (West 2012). A report is "indicated" if DCFS determines after its formal investigation of the report "that credible evidence of the alleged abuse or neglect exists." 325 ILCS 5/3 (West 2012). A report is "unfounded" if DCFS determines "after an investigation that no credible evidence of abuse or neglect exists." 325 ILCS 5/3 (West 2012). "[W]here it is not possible to initiate or complete an investigation within 60 days the report may be deemed 'undetermined' provided every effort has been made to undertake a complete investigation.