No. 1-14-1270
[…] She asserts the delay deprived her of her due process rights, voided the entire proceeding against her and warrants expungement of the indicated finding. DCFS responds plaintiff forfeited this argument as she did not raise it at the administrative level and, in the alternative, plaintiff is not entitled to expungement as a brief 17-day extension of time is reasonable to allow DCFS to complete its investigation. ¶ 37 Pursuant to section 7.12 of the Act:
"The Child Protective Service Unit shall determine, within 60 days, whether the report is 'indicated' or 'unfounded' and report it forthwith to the central register; where it is not possible to initiate or complete an investigation within 60 days the report may be deemed 'undetermined' provided every effort has been made to undertake a complete investigation. The Department may extend the period in which such determinations must be made in individual cases for additional periods of up to 30 days each for good cause shown. The Department shall by rule establish what shall constitute good cause." (Emphases added.) 325 ILCS 5/7.12 (West 2012).¶ 38 The Illinois Administrative Code (Code) provides similarly that "[u]pon completion of a formal investigation of abuse or neglect, [DCFS] investigative staff shall make a final determination as to whether a child was abused or neglected. 89 Ill.