No. 1-14-1270
[…] The Act defines "neglected child" as, in relevant part, "any child *** who is subjected to an environment which is injurious insofar as (i) the child's environment creates a likelihood of harm to the child's health, physical well-being, or welfare and (ii) the likely harm to the child is the result of a blatant disregard of parent or caretaker responsibilities" 325 ILCS 5/3 (West 2012). It defines " '[b]latant disregard' " as "an incident where the real, significant, and imminent risk of harm would be so obvious to a reasonable parent or caretaker that it is unlikely that a reasonable parent or caretaker would have exposed the child to the danger without exercising precautionary measures to protect the child from harm." Id. ¶ 68 DCFS's rules categorize harm resulting from neglect and abuse into "allegations." Plaintiff was indicated for neglect under allegation #74, which is titled "inadequate supervision."