No. 1-14-1270
[…] However, we agree with Stull that "a gross deviation" from the time limitations set forth in the Act "would be deemed to be unreasonable and contrary to the legislative intent, evidenced by the setting of time limitations, that the agency act in a reasonably timely manner." Stull, 239 Ill. App. 3d at 334. We do not, however, find a 17-day delay in making the determination to indicate is a "gross deviation" from the time limitations set forth in section 7.12 such that it is unreasonable or contrary to the legislative intent. ¶ 50 The 17-day delay was reasonable, for good cause and well within the 30-day extension provided for under the Act. The Act provides that, "where it is not possible to initiate or complete an investigation within 60 days," DCFS "may extend the period in which such determinations must be made in individual cases for additional periods of up to 30 days each for good cause shown" and "shall by rule establish what shall constitute good cause." 325 ILCS 5/7.12 (West 2012).