GABRIEL BODWELL, Petitioner v. MAINE BUREAU OF MOTOR VEHICLES, Respondent
[…] Kroger v Departmental of Environmental Protection, 2005 ME. 50, ¶ 7, 870 A.2d 566. The party seeking to vacate a state agency decision has the burden of persuasion on appeal. Anderson v Maine Public Employees Retirement System, 2009 ME. 134, ¶ 3, 985 A.2d 501. In particular, a party seeking to overturn an agency's decision bears the burden of showing that "no competent evidence" supports it. Stein v. Me. Crim. Justice Academy, 2014 ME 82, ¶ 11, 95 A.3d612.
Title 29-A M.R.S. § 2453(3) requires the Secretary of State to "immediately suspend a license of a person determined to have operated a motor vehicle with an excessive alcohol level." The length of the suspension is "as if the person were convicted of OUT" 29-A M.R.S. § 2453(6).