345 2022
[…] Fountain v. State, 2014 WL 4102069, at *1 (Del. Aug. 19, 2014).
Id.
Del. Super. Ct. Crim. R. 35(a).
Brittingham v. State, 705 A.2d 577, 578 (Del. 1998).
(6) On appeal, Bodnari argues, as he did below, that he was sentenced under Section 4751, not then-extant 16 Del. C. § 4763(a)(3) ("Section 4763(a)(3)"), because Section 4763(a)(3) is not referenced in the Superior Court's sentencing order. Bodnari also claims for the first time on appeal that the court could not impose an enhanced sentence under Section 4763(a)(3) because the court failed to call upon Bodnari to admit or deny the existence of a prior PWITD conviction as required by 11 Del. C.§ 4215(a) ("Section 4215(a)"). Bodnari's claims are unavailing.
11 Del. C. § 4215(a) ("If at the time of sentence, it appears to the court that the conviction of a defendant constitutes a second or other conviction making the defendant liable to a punishment greater than the maximum which may be imposed upon a person not so previously convicted, the court shall fully inform the defendant as to such previous conviction or convictions and shall call upon the defendant to admit or deny such previous conviction or convictions. If the defendant shall admit the previous conviction or convictions, the court may impose the greater punishment. If the defendant shall stand silent or if the defendant shall deny the prior conviction or convictions, the defendant shall be tried upon the issue of previous conviction..").