Pursuant to La.Code Civ.P. art. 2164, appellate courts "have the power to remand an action for proper consideration when the record is so incomplete that the court is unable to pronounce definitely on the issues presented or where the parties have failed, for whatever reason, to produce available evidence material to a proper decision." Bodin v. Bodin , 392 So.2d 759, 762 (La.App. 3 Cir. 1980). Furthermore, La.Code Civ.P. art. 2161 provides, in part, that "[a]n appeal shall not be dismissed because the trial record is missing, incomplete or in error no matter who is responsible, and the court may remand the case either for retrial or for correction of the record."