Bodiford v. State
[…] The trial judge did not abuse his discretion in allowing the testimony. We overrule appellant's final two issues. We affirm the trial court's judgment.

Appellant's issue actually complains that the trial judge erred in overruling her objection; however, as the trial judge sustained the objection and instructed the jury to disregard the statement, we construe her point to be the denial of her motion for mistrial.

In support of her argument, appellant cites this Court to article 36.03 of the code of criminal procedure which provides, in pertinent part, that "a court . . . may order the exclusion of a witness who for the purposes of the prosecution is a victim, close relative of a deceased victim, or guardian of the victim." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.03 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Because the witness at issue in this case is appellant's mother who is not "a victim, close relative of a deceased victim, or guardian of the victim," we conclude article 36.03 is inapplicable and do not discuss it.


Summaries of

Bodiford v. State

Court of Appeals of Texas, Fifth District, Dallas
Nov 17, 2004
No. 05-04-00231-CR (Tex. App. Nov. 17, 2004)
Case details for

Bodiford v. State

Case Details