Boddy-Johnson v. Gilmore
[…] Even if PHA officers are not police officers under § 2702(c)(1)-and there is no precedent supporting such a proposition-Boddy-Johnson cannot show prejudice because the evidence presented at trial was sufficient to establish a conviction under the alternative subsections of § 2702(c), which include a catch-all category for those employed to assist federal, state, or local law enforcement officials. Pennsylvania courts have observed that the catch-all definition is sufficiently broad to cover, e.g., school crossing guards. Boddy-Johnson also fails to address § 2702(a)(1), which prohibits causing serious bodily injury to another “intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life,” without reference to any enumerated list of officers, agents, or employees.

R&R at 17 [Doc. No. 13] (citing Trial Tr. June 5, 2009, at 28-33).

Commonwealth v. McFadden, 156 A.3d 299, 308 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2017).

See Commonwealth v. Cummings, No. 2159 EDA 2012, 2014 WL 11022452, at *5 (Pa.