Boddy-Johnson v. Gilmore
[…] Kelley.” Accordingly, Boddy-Johnson has failed to meet his burden of proving ineffective assistance of counsel with respect to his trial counsel's rejection of the limiting instruction.

R&R at 25-26 [Doc. No. 13].

Id. at 25 (quoting Strickland, 466 U.S. at 689).

R&R at 25 [Doc. No. 13].

Id. at 25-26.

B. Counsel Was Not Ineffective for Failing to Raise a Novel Argument Regarding the Elements of Aggravated Assault

Section 2702(a)(2) of Title 18 of the Pennsylvania Code provides that “[a] person is guilty of aggravated assault if he . . . attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes serious bodily injury to any of the officers, agents, employees or other persons enumerated in subsection (c) . . . while in the performance of duty[.]” The list enumerated in § 2702(c) includes police officers but also 38 other categories, including probation officers, sheriffs, correctional officers, federal, state, and local law enforcement officials, and “[a]ny person employed to assist or who assists any Federal, State or local law enforcement official.”

Id. § 2702(c)(1)-(20); see also id. § 2702(c)(21)-(39) (listing additional categories).

Boddy-Johnson has filed objections to the R&R, arguing that the magistrate judge improperly disregarded the Pennsylvania Supreme Court's decision in Philadelphia Housing Authority v.