Boddie v. Morales
[…] Pugh, 420 U.S. 103, 114 (1975)). “[A] jurisdiction that provides judicial determinations of probable cause within 48 hours of arrest will, as a general matter, comply with the promptness requirement of Gerstein.” Id. (quoting County of Riverside v. McLaughlin, 500 U.S. 44, 56 (1991)). To prove a constitutional violation, the plaintiff must show the delay was “both prejudicial and unreasonable.” Id. at 749 (citation omitted).

Of note, the 48-hour reference applies specifically to a probable cause determination, which may be made separately from an initial hearing. Indiana Code § 35-33-7-1(a) provides that a person who is “arrested without a warrant for a crime shall be taken promptly before a judicial officer: (1) in the county in which the arrest is made; or (2) of any county believed to have venue over the offense committed; for an initial hearing in court.” Thus, the only requirement for an initial hearing is that it be “prompt.”