No. 23250/2008.
[…] Plaintiff responds that the $15,000 check allegedly given by plaintiff's mother to defendant towards the down payment on the purchase contract was an additional consideration for the letter agreement.
Generally, past consideration is no consideration and cannot support an agreement because “the detriment did not induce the promise. That is, since the detriment had already been incurred, it cannot be said to have been bargained for in exchange for the promise” (Umscheid v. Simnacher, 106 A.D.2d 380, 381 [2d Dept 1984] [internal quotations omitted] ). However, General Obligations Law (GOL) § 5–1105 provides that “[a] promise in writing and signed by the promisor ... shall not be denied effect as a valid contractual obligation on the ground that consideration for the promise is past or executed, if the consideration is expressed in the writing and is proved to have been given or performed and would be a valid consideration but for the time when it was given or performed.” “To be enforceable pursuant to [GOL] section 5–1105 ..., the writing must contain an unequivocal promise to pay a sum certain, at a date certain, and must express consideration for the promise” (Umscheid, 106 A.D.2d at 381).