Boczek v. Pentagon Fed. Credit Union
[…] ECF No. 1, at ¶¶ 15, 18-20.

These facts are sufficient to state a claim under W.Va. Code §46A-2-127. The fact that Section 127 provides examples of conduct deemed to be fraudulent or deceptive representations further bolsters Plaintiff's claim. Plaintiff specifically pleads that PenFed engaged in conduct which the WVCCPA deems fraudulent or deceptive. Thus, Plaintiff's claim under W.Va. Code §46A-2-127 survives.

3. West Virginia Code § 46A-2-124

Section 124 of the WVCCPA provides that “[n]o debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect any money alleged to be due and owing by means of any threat, coercion or attempt to coerce.” W.Va. Code §46A-2-124. Section 124 further provides examples of prohibited conduct, including “threat[ening] to take any action prohibited by this chapter or other law regulating the debt collector's conduct.” §46A-2-124(f).

In support of dismissing Plaintiff's claim under W.Va. Code §46A-2-124, Defendant argues that Plaintiff's Complaint does not contain any factual allegations of a threat made by PenFed. ECF No. 5-1, at pp. 11-12. In support of its position, Defendant cites to two cases, Hill v.