Boczek v. Pentagon Fed. Credit Union
[…] Preemption of Section 128 would leave plaintiffs without a remedy from a federal credit union debt collector's improper fee collection. Moreover, the NCUA savings clause makes clear that the intent of the regulation was not to preempt “state laws concerning . . . unfair credit practices, and debt collection practices.” § 701.21(b)(3). Accordingly, NCUA is not attempting to prevent state laws, such as the WVCCPA, from prohibiting federal credit unions - as debt collectors - from engaging in unfair or unconscionable conduct. Thus, the Court declines to find that NCUA preempts § 46A-2-128(d).

2. West Virginia Code §46A-2-127

Section 127 prohibits a debt collector from using “any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers.” W.Va. Code §46A-2-127. As with Section 128, Section 127 provides instances of conduct which are deemed to violate the section. Id. Relevant here, Plaintiff claims that Defendant's conduct violated §46A-2-127(d) and (g). ECF No. 1, at ¶ 39(d)-(f). Under §46A-2-127(d), a debt collector cannot make “[a]ny false representation or implication of the character, extent or amount of a claim against a consumer, or of its status in any legal proceeding.” And, under §46A-2-127(g), a debt collector cannot make “[a]ny representation that an existing obligation of the consumer may be increased by the addition of attorney's fees, investigation fees, service fees or any other fees or charges when in fact such fees or charges may not legally be added to the existing obligation.”

Defendant argues that Plaintiff failed to plausibly allege any violation under §46A-2-127 because he did not plead any fraudulent or deceptive representation regarding the $5.00 fee.