Boczek v. Pentagon Fed. Credit Union
[…] Because the WVCCPA is “clearly remedial in nature, we must construe the statute liberally so as to furnish and accomplish all the purposes intended.” State ex rel. McGraw, 194 W.Va. at 777.

A. Plaintiff has sufficiently pled that PenFed is a debt collector under the WVCCPA.

Plaintiff's Complaint alleges facts, which if true, would support that PenFed is a “debt collector” under the WVCCPA. Under the WVCCPA, a “debt collector” includes “any person or organization engaging directly or indirectly in debt collection.” W.Va. Code §46A-2-122(d). Furthermore, debt collection “means any action, conduct or practice of soliciting claims for collection or in the collection of claims owed or due or alleged to be owed or due by a consumer.” Id. at §46A-2-122(c).