Civil Action No. 0:05-CV-00242-HRW.
[…] A "decision on the merits is one that permanently forecloses a party from advancing a claim or defense." Id. at 821. Thus, Plaintiffs' failure to go forward with the administrative and statutory procedures available to them can be considered a final decision on the merits to satisfy the first requirement of claim preclusion. In addition, the parties are the same, as required by the second prong.
With regard to the third prong of claim preclusion, that the matter should have been raised in the prior proceeding, K.R.S. 15.520 leaves no doubt. K.R.S. 15.520(1)(h)(9) provides that "[t]he failure to provide any of the rights or follow the provisions of this section may be raised by the officer with the hearing authority." Thus, all of Plaintiffs' claims pertaining to the failure of Ashland and its officials to follow the procedures and requirements of the K.R.S. 15.520 should have been raised in the K.R.S. 15.520/K.R.S. 95.450 proceedings, and absent that, are now barred.