Civil Action No. 0:05-CV-00242-HRW.
[…] Additionally, K.R.S. 95.450 sets forth procedures for disciplining members of police departments. Like K.R.S. 15.520, this statute provides for a hearing wherein the officer may call witnesses and present evidence. Also like K.R.S. 15.520, this statutory scheme also provides for appeal to the circuit court. K.R.S. 95.460 provides "[a]ny member of the police or fire department in cities of the second and third classes or urban-county governments found guilty . . . may appeal to the Circuit Court of the county in which the city or urban county government is located." K.R.S. 95.460(1). As in the scheme set forth above, that case is then tried as an original action. And of course, "appeal will lie from the judgment of the Circuit Court to the Court of Appeals as in other cases." K.R.S. 95.460(4)
3. Process Afforded to the Plaintiffs
The record is clear that Plaintiffs received notice of the charges against them (Docket No. 6, Attachment No. 4).