Civil Action No. 0:05-CV-00242-HRW.
[…] K.R.S. 15.520(1)(h). In addition to these and other procedural guarantees, the statute provides that
The failure to provide any of the rights or to follow the provisions of this section may be raised by the officer with the hearing authority. The hearing authority shall not exclude proffered evidence based on failure to follow the requirements of this section but shall consider whether, because of the failure, the proffered evidence lacks weight or credibility and whether the officer has been materially prejudiced.
K.R.S. 15.520(1)(h)(9) (emphasis added).
Beyond those rights to notice and hearing,
"Any police officer who shall be found guilty by any hearing authority of any charge, may bring an action in the Circuit Court in the county in which the local unit of government may be located to contest the action of the hearing authority, and the action shall be tried as an original action by the court."
And as with any civil action in the circuit courts, K.R.S. 15.520(3) provides a right to appeal the circuit court's decision to the Kentucky Court of Appeals.
Additionally, K.R.S. 95.450 sets forth procedures for disciplining members of police departments.