Bockey v. Johnson Constr
[…] Dr. Gad indicated that the level of the metabolite was consistent with drug use immediately prior to reporting for work.

8. A carpenter with plaintiff's experience would know not to step beyond the ladder jack when working on a scaffold twelve feet above the ground. The fact that he failed to do so on January 8, 2002 was due to impairment of his judgment from the use of cocaine before he started work that morning.

9. The injury plaintiff sustained on January 8, 2002 was a proximate result of his being under the influence of a controlled substance.

10. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-12 provides that: "[n]o compensation shall be payable if the injury or death to the employee was proximately caused by:

His intoxication, provided the intoxicant was not supplied by the employer or his agent in a supervisory capacity to the employee; or

His being under the influence of any controlled substance listed in the North Carolina Controlled Substances Act, G.S. 90-86 et seq., where such controlled substance was not by prescription by a practitioner."

11. "G.S. 97-12 is an integral part of our Workers' Compensation Act and evidences the Legislature's intention to relieve an employer of the obligation to pay compensation to an employee when the accident giving rise to the employee's injuries is proximately caused by his intoxication."