Bockelman v. Millers Landscaping Sprinkler
[…] In Budnick, there was no right of the claimant before the Commission because the bill at issue was one "to MCV Hospital that MCV Hospital considered had already been paid in full." Id. The Court in Northrop Grumman found that distinct from a situation where "employer was bound by its own agreement to accept the financial responsibility for claimant's medical bills for treatments provided by provider prior to the entry of the . . . settlement order." Id. at 430.

By accepting payment from DMAS, a party agrees that the amount paid represents full satisfaction of the expenses incurred. Code § 32.1-346(D) ("Acceptance of payment for services by a provider under this Program [DMAS/Medicaid] shall constitute payment in full."). This is not applicable to private insurance, nor is there any evidence that any agreement to that effect took place here.

There are several key parallels between this case and Northrop Grumman.