Bockelman v. Millers Landscaping Sprinkler
[…] The unpaid amounts Sentara wrote off were unquestionably medical expenses incurred in the process of treating Bockelman's injury and within the time frame specified in the settlement agreement. Accordingly, Bockelman, as a party to the settlement agreement, had both the right and ability to pursue enforcement of the terms of that agreement.

D. Attorney Fees

Finally, Bockelman requests reimbursement for attorney fees incurred pursuant to Code § 65.2-713. He cites the appellees' agreement to pay the underpaid bills from The Therapy Network as evidence that appellees' defense was "without reasonable grounds." Code § 65.2-713(A). We disagree.

Under this section, "the whole cost of the proceedings, including a reasonable attorney's fee," may be assessed against an employer or insurer who delayed payment, or "brought, prosecuted, or defended" a claim "without reasonable grounds." Code § 65.2-713(A), (B).

We cannot find that appellees were without reasonable grounds in arguing their defense.