Bock v. Superior Court of L. A. Cnty.
[…] (Ibid.; §§ 10801 [for personal representatives], 10811 [for attorneys].) Although Bock and her attorney requested extraordinary compensation below, the probate court elected not to award it, and Bock has not argued on appeal that the court erred in this regard. As such, the only issue presented on appeal is whether the probate court improperly determined ordinary compensation.

Subdivision (b) of both section 10800 and section 10810 explains how to determine estate value for purposes of calculating ordinary compensation: "[T]he value of the estate accounted for by the personal representative is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, less losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on estate property."

Bock argues, based on this formula, that the probate court was required to value the estate as if it held two assets and suffered no losses. The first of these two assets was the "total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory."