Boccuzzio v. Boccuzzio
[…] For reasons set forth below, the court disagrees with her conclusion.

The specific language of Judge Winslow's order did not include a definition of the term cohabitation, such as the statutory definition provided in General Statutes § 46b-86(b). Since this term was undefined, the court is now required to construe the term cohabitation followed by the phrase "in a marriage-like relationship with another person," as used in the dissolution judgment.

General Statutes § 46b-86(b) provides: "In an action for divorce, dissolution of marriage, legal separation or annulment brought by a husband or wife, in which a final judgment has been entered providing for the payment of periodic alimony by one party to the other, the Superior Court may, in its discretion and upon notice and hearing, modify such judgment and suspend, reduce or terminate the payment of periodic alimony upon a showing that the party receiving the periodic alimony is living with another person under circumstances which the court finds should result in the modification, suspension, reduction or termination of alimony because the living arrangements cause such a change of circumstances as to alter the financial needs of that party." (Emphasis added.)

In DeMaria v. DeMaria, 247 Conn. 715, 724 A.2d 1088 (1999), the Supreme Court addressed the question of termination of alimony for alleged cohabitation.