Boccella v. Purington (In re Purington)
[…] Cox v. Sears Roebuck & Co., 138 N.J. 2, 15, 647 A.2d 454, 461 (1994). See also Ulokameje v. Content, 2012 WL 75136, *6 (N.J. App. Div. Jan. 11, 2012). A regulatory violation of the Contractors' Registration Act, N.J.S.A. 56:8-136 et seq. ("CRA"), which was enacted in 2004 as an addendum to the New Jersey Consumer Fraud Act. Murnane v. Finch Landscaping, LLC, 420 N.J. Super. 331, 336, 21 A.3d 637, 460 (App. Div. 2011), is considered to be an unlawful act under the CFA. N.J.S.A. 56:8-146(a) ("It is an unlawful practice and a violation of [the CFA] to violate any provision of this act."). See also Napolitano v. Haven Homes Inc., No. 10-1712, 2012 WL 253175, *9 (D.N.J. Jan. 26, 2012) ("any violation of the Contractor's Registration Act is a per se violation of the CFA").