4D2023-1806
[…] In its order awarding fees, the trial court disagreed, concluding that the hours were reasonable. The court allowed hours for what was previously thought of as administrative tasks because of the changing legal environment. Specifically, the court noted, "The Court fully reviewed the time sheets in evidence, and finds that the types of things the paralegal billed for in this case, including electronic filing and electronic file updating, require paralegal level expertise."
In a motion for rehearing, the Association cited section 57.104(1), Florida Statutes (2023), as limiting the legal assistant time which may be assessed as attorney's fees. That section provides:
In any action in which attorney fees are to be determined or awarded by the court, the court shall consider, among other things, time and labor of any legal assistants who contributed nonclerical, meaningful legal support to the matter involved and who are working under the supervision of an attorney.§ 57.104(1), Fla. Stat. (2023). The court denied the motion for rehearing.