4D2023-1806
[…] The appellees claimed attorney time of 58.1 hours spent on matters post-judgment, to which the Association objected. This claim included attorney's fees for responding to the Association's original motion for rehearing (which was eighty-three pages long) and the Association's subsequent motion seeking entitlement to attorney's fees. In addition, appellees had to file several motions to enforce the trial court's orders because the Association continued to obstruct access to the documents. The trial court allowed these fees. The Association contends on appeal that section 718.1255(4)(l), Florida Statutes (2023), the applicable statutory authority for attorney's fees, does not allow for post-judgment fees.
Section 718.1255(4)(l) states:
The party who files a complaint for a trial de novo shall be assessed the other party's arbitration costs, court costs, and other reasonable costs, including attorney fees, investigation expenses, and expenses for expert or other testimony or evidence incurred after the arbitration hearing if the judgment upon the trial de novo is not more favorable than the arbitration decision. If the judgment is more favorable, the party who filed a complaint for trial de novo shall be awarded reasonable court costs and attorney fees.Id.
Section 718.1255(4)(l) requires the assessment of attorney's fees on a trial de novo from an arbitration order "incurred after the arbitration hearing."