4D2023-1806
[…] Because all of the fees sought by appellees were incurred after the arbitration hearing and in the proceeding of a trial de novo, section 718.1255(4)(l) authorizes an award to include them.
Moreover, section 718.1255(4)(l) must be interpreted in pari materia with the surrounding statutes. See Fla. Dep't of State v. Martin, 916 So.2d 763, 768 (Fla. 2005). Section 718.1255(4)(m), the next subsection, provides:
Any party to an arbitration proceeding may enforce an arbitration award by filing a petition in a court of competent jurisdiction in which the condominium is located .... If the petition for enforcement is granted, the petitioner shall recover reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred in enforcing the arbitration award.§ 718.1255(4)(m), Fla. Stat. (2019). Thus, attorney's fees incurred in the enforcement of the provisions of the arbitration award are compensable. Here, the trial court adopted the arbitration award in its final judgment. We conclude that the attorney's fees expended in seeking enforcement of that award are also awardable as "incurred after the arbitration hearing."