BAHRIDDIN KODIROVICH BOBOCHOLOV v. BAKHTIGUL FARMONOVNA TURAEVA
[…] "When a court awards spousal support based upon due consideration of the factorsenumerated in Code § 20-107.1, as shown by the evidence, its determination 'will not be disturbed except for a clear abuse of discretion.'" Chaney v. Karabaic-Chaney, 71 Va.App. 431, 435 (2020) (quoting Dodge v. Dodge, 2 Va.App. 238, 246 (1986)). That discretion extends to "the 'nature, amount and duration' of the award." Robinson v. Robinson, 54 Va.App. 87, 91 (2009) (quoting Code § 20-107.1(E)); see also Code § 20-107.1(C) (providing that "[t]he court, in its discretion, may decree that maintenance and support of a spouse be made in periodic payments for . . . an undefined duration"). Determining "[w]hether a trial court has abused its discretion is fact-specific." Nolte v. MT Tech. Enters., LLC, 284 Va. 80, 92 (2012) (quoting Walsh v. Bennett, 260 Va. 171, 175 (2000)). We do not substitute our judgment for that of the trial court.