Justice v. Adkins
[…] Angel v. McKeehan, 63 S.W.3d 185, 190 (Ky. App. 2001) (citing Croley v. Adkins, 305 Ky. 765, 205 S.W.2d 332, 334 (1947); Gernert v. Liberty Nat'l Bank & Trust Co., 284 Ky. 575, 145 S.W.2d 522 (1940)). The test for abuse of discretion is whether the trial judge's decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Thompson, 11 S.W.3d 575, 581 (Ky. 2000); Commonwealth v. English, 993 S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky. 1999).

III. ARGUMENTS ON APPEAL.

A. Fiduciary Fee.

As argued to the trial court, Justice claims that KRS 395.150 entitles him to fees equal to 5% of personal property received and to 5% for extraordinary services. This statute provides as follows:

(1) The compensation of an executor, administrator or curator, for services as such, shall not exceed five percent (5%) of the value of the personal estate of the decedent, plus five percent (5%) of the income collected by the executor, administrator or curator for the estate.

(2) Upon proof submitted showing that an executor, administrator or curator has performed additional services in the administration of the decedent's estate, the
court may allow to the executor, administrator or curator such additional compensation as would be fair and reasonable for the additional services rendered, if the additional services were:

(a) Unusual or extraordinary and not normally incident to the administration of a decedent's estate; or

(b) Performed in connection with real estate or with estate and inheritance taxes claimed against property that is not a part of the decedent's estate but is included in the decedent's estate for the purpose of asserting such taxes.

Notwithstanding Justice's argument, the statute has consistently been held to "establish[] a ceiling, not a base." Clay v. Eager, 444 S.W.2d 124, 127 (Ky. 1969); see also Hamilton v.