Bobbin v. Corizon Health, Inc.
[…] Finally, defendants argue that a claim for neglect of a vulnerable adult is not a substitute for a medical malpractice claim. In Bohannon, the court held that Chapter 415 "was not intended by the Florida Legislature to provide an alternate cause of action for medical negligence." Bohannon, 983 So. 2d at 721. "The question in determining if a claim is a medical malpractice claim is whether the plaintiff must rely upon the medical negligence standard of care, as set forth in [Fla. Stat. § 766.102(1)], to prove the case." Tenet S. Fla. Health Sys. v. Jackson, 991 So. 2d at 399. Section 766.102(1) states that a plaintiff must "prov[e] by the greater weight of evidence that the alleged actions of the health care provider represented a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care for that health care provider." Fla. Stat. § 766.102(1). Because plaintiff may establish a claim for neglect of a vulnerable adult without relying on the medical negligence standard of care, defendants' motion to dismiss Counts II, IV, and VI is denied. See Comeau, 2010 WL 2293291, at *5.