Boback v. Pershing
[…] Instantly, Parents and Child live out of the state and the Paternal Grandparents do not qualify as a "person acting as a parent" pursuant to Sections 5402 and 5422 because the court has restricted them to periods of supervised physical custody, which merely equates to periods of visitation with Child rather than the care and supervision, or physical custody, of Child. However, our analysis does not stop here.

B.

Section 5422 permits a Pennsylvania court "which has made a child custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction" to modify that custody determination "if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under [S]ection 5421." 23 Pa.C.S. § 5422(d). Section 5421 vests a court with initial jurisdiction where: