Boatwright v. U.S.
[…] In their response, the plaintiffs argue that their amended return was mailed prior to April 15, 1997. Attached to the plaintiffs' response is the affidavit of plaintiff Faye Boatwright. Ms. Boatwright says: "Due and owing to the fact that my husband was always concerned about deadlines, I am sure that immediately after I signed the Form 1040X on April 7, 1997, my husband took the return to the United States Post Office for mailing." Affidavit, ¶ 3.

Title 26 U.S.C. § 7502(a)(1) provides that the date of delivery of a return or other document required to be filed with the IRS shall be deemed to be "the date of the United States postmark stamped on the cover in which such return . . . or other document . . . is mailed." Section 7502(c) also provides provisions for the use of registered and certified mail to provide taxpayers an independent means of proving the date on which a document was mailed.