01-10-2024
[…] Setting aside its prior oral ruling against Bernard, the trial court’s Written Reasons for Judgment issued on June 16, 2022, presented a ruling in favor of Bernard. Therein, the trial court wrote, in relevant part:
Upon further review, the Court finds that the exception of insufficiency of service of process should be sustained, and that the motion for involuntary dismissal should be granted. La.Code Civ.Proc. Ann.art. 928 states in pertinent part: "[t]he declinatory exception .. shall be pleaded prior to … or along with the filing of any pleading seeking relief other than … extension of time within which to plead …." The only pleading filed into the record on behalf of Mr. Bernard were two motions for extension of time. Under Article 928, the filing of those pleadings did not result in the waiver of the declinatory exception of insufficiency of service of process.