Boarhead Corp. v. Erickson
[…] CERCLA actually authorizes the President to undertake removal or remedial actions, but the President has delegated most of his authority under CERCLA to the EPA administrator. See Exec. Order No. 12,316, 46 Fed.Reg. 42,237 (Aug. 20, 1981); Exec. Order No. 12, 580, 52 Fed.Reg. 2,923 (Jan. 29, 1987).

Pursuant to Section 105 of CERCLA, the EPA revised and republished the National Contingency Plan ("NCP") establishing "procedures and standards for responding to releases of hazardous substances, pollutants, and contaminants." 42 U.S.C. § 9605(a). As part of the NCP, the EPA is required to compile and revise annually the NPL establishing "national priorities among the known releases or threatened releases throughout the United States." 42 U.S.C. § 9605(a)(8)(B).

On June 24, 1988, the EPA proposed a revision of the NPL adding 229 sites, including Boarhead Farms, to the list. 53 Fed.Reg. 23,988, 23,996 (June 24, 1988).