Boards of Trustees v. Akron Insulation Supply
[…] See Defs.' Mot. for Summ. J., December 31, 2004 Lombardi Aff. ¶ 7. On the other hand, while Plaintiffs do not seem to dispute that Defendants are required to make contributions only for "laborers," Plaintiffs claim that Defendants' records are incomplete and, as a result, the burden shifts to Defendants to show that the employees listed in the audits are not laborers. Plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment seeks relief based on its classification of particular employees as laborers.

29 U.S.C. § 1059 imposes a duty on the employer to maintain adequate records: "every employer shall, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, maintain records with respect to each of his employees sufficient to determine the benefits due or which may become due to such employees." 29 U.S.C. § 1059(a)(1). Consequently, "an employer's failure to maintain adequate records shifts the burden to the employer to prove that the work performed was covered or not covered."Michigan Laborers' Health Care Fund v. Grimaldi Concrete, Inc., 30 F.3d 692, 696 (6th Cir. 1994).