No. 5:19-CV-01399-JKP
[…] ECF No. 9 at 1. Boardman seeks that amount, an award pursuant to the Texas Insurance Code prompt payment provision, and attorney fees. ECF No. 1-5 at 3-4. Allstate contends that Boardman's claims plus her request for "statutory attorney fees as damages" alleges a sum exceeding $75,000. ECF No. 11 ¶ 7. Given the policy limit, it does not appear that Boardman's claims will exceed $75,000 should Boardman receive an award of $30,000 and prevail on her Texas Insurance Code prompt payment claim and be awarded attorney fees and costs. See Tex. Ins. Code § 542.060 (a prevailing plaintiff may be awarded damages in the form of "interest on the amount of the claim at the rate of 18 percent a year" and attorney fees). Consequently, Allstate failed to meet its burden to show that the amount in controversy exceeds the threshold.