C.A. No. 98CA007230.
[…] Mr. Petro also contends that R.C. 1715.51 et seq. does not apply because the library does not "hold" the funds. See, generally, 1994 Ohio Atty.Gen.Ops. No. 94-073 (setting forth the basis of this argument). Assuming, arguendo, that the term "hold" in R.C. 1715.51(A) has the meaning asserted by Mr. Petro, the library has such authority in the instant case. Mr. Petro asserts that, in order to "hold" funds, a governmental organization must have both custody and the power to invest the funds. Under R.C. 3375.40(J), the Board generally has the power to "accept any bequest, gift, or endowment upon the conditions connected with such bequest, gift, or endowment[.]" In the instant case, the gift's conditions include the Board's investment of the gift principal. Hence, assuming, arguendo, that Mr.