C.A. No. 98CA007230.
[…] Temple v. Wean United, Inc. (1977), 50 Ohio St.2d 317, 327. Appellate review of a lower court's entry of summary judgment is de novo, applying the same standard used by the trial court. McKay v. Cutlip (1992), 80 Ohio App.3d 487, 491.
Generally, the investment of "all moneys in the treasury of the state or any subdivision of the state, or moneys coming lawfully into the possession or custody of the treasurer of state or of the treasurer of any subdivision" are governed by R.C. 135 et seq. R.C. 135.01(K). If, however, an institution holds funds derived from a gift instrument for an eleemosynary purpose, the investment of those funds is governed by R.C. 1715.51 et seq. An institution includes "a governmental organization to the extent that it holds funds exclusively for [educational, religious, charitable, or other eleemosynary] purposes." R.C. 1715.51(A). Gift instruments are defined to include "a will, deed, grant, conveyance, agreement, memorandum, writing, or other governing document *** under which property is transferred to or held by an institution as an institutional fund." R.C. 1715.51(F). While under R.C. 135.14(B) investment of public money in corporate securities is not permitted, R.C. 1715.54(A)(1) allows investment in "stocks, bonds, debentures, and other securities[.]"