No. 9443.
[…] In the 1963 revision of the education code the prior I.C. § 33-1011 (S.L. 1961, c. 331, § 13), now I.C. § 33-1009 (Idaho Code, Vol. 6A), was amended. The changes pertinent to the case at bar were (1) the deletion of instances in which a deficit was carried forward, and (2) the addition of an instance in which the county was required to make up the deficit. The prior I.C. § 33-1012 (S.L. 1947, c. 257, § 5), now I.C. § 33-1011 (Idaho Code, Vol. 6A), was not changed in substance but now reads in part:
"Not later than the second Monday in September of each year the state board of education shall determine and certify to the board of county commissioners the amounts of money to be provided as follows:
"a. * * *
"b. For the county school fund: Any amount as may be required to be provided under the provisions of section 33-1009;
"c. * * *" (Emphasis supplied.)