REQUEST FOR REASSIGNMENT; REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION RE PLAINTIFFS' MOTION FOR DEFAULT JUDGMENT [DOCKET NO. 16]
[…] Lauziere Decl. ¶¶ 17-18, Ex. I (Statement of Contributions Due The Laborers Trust Funds [Not Reported/Not Paid]). Thus Plaintiffs have submitted a legally sufficient complaint that is likely to prevail on the merits and fulfill the second and third Eitel factors.
Section 1145 provides, in relevant part, that "[e]very employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multi-employer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement." 29 U.S.C. § 1145.
The fourth Eitel factor, the sum of money at stake in the action, also weighs in favor of the Plaintiffs. "When the money at stake in the litigation is substantial or unreasonable, default judgment is discouraged."