Board of Trustees of the California State University v. Bellos Sporting Goods
[…] The court also concluded that section 89005.5 does not prohibit Bellos from using the words "Cal Poly." It only prohibits use of the words in ways that create the impression a product is endorsed or connected with one of the CSU campuses.

DISCUSSION

I

At the time the trial court rendered judgment, section 89005.5 did not expressly protect CSUs interest in the same California Polytechnic State University or in the abbreviation Cal Poly. Nor did the section expressly prohibit commercial use of the names without CSUs consent.

Prior to the amendment, section 89005.5 provided in part: "The name California State University is the property of the state. No person shall, without the permission of the Trustees of the California State University, use this name, or any abbreviation of it or any name of which these words are a part, in any of the following ways: [P] . . .[P] (2) To imply, indicate or otherwise suggest that any such organization, or any product or service of such organization, is connected or affiliated with, or is endorsed, favored, or supported by, or is opposed by the California State University."

After the trial court rendered judgment, the Legislature amended section 89005.5. As amended, section 89005.5, subdivision (a)(1)(C)(i) expressly provides that the name "California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo" is the property of the state. Section 89005.5, subdivision (a)(1)(D)(viii) provides that abbreviations of the name, including but not limited to "Cal Poly," are the property of the state. In addition to prohibiting the implication or suggestion that a product is endorsed by or connected with one of the CSU campuses, section 89005.5, subdivision (a)(2)(B) now provides in part, "The permission of the Trustees [of CSU] is required before any name listed in this subdivision may be used for any commercial purpose."

(Amended by Stats. 2001, ch. 219, § 1 (Assem. Bill No. 1719).)

There is no dispute that Bellos has been using the name "Cal Poly" for commercial purposes without the permission of the trustees. Bellos asserts its right to continue to do so.