Yankee Gas Services Co., 236 Conn. 287, 298, 672 A.2d 953 (1996). On the basis of our review of the record, we conclude that the trial court's determination that BST was in exclusive control of the situation that gave rise to Gianquitti's injuries was not clearly erroneous.
"[T]he legislature is presumed to exercise its statutory authority with knowledge of existing statutes and with the intention of creating one consistent body of law." Board of Public Utilities Commission v. Yankee Gas Services Co., 236 Conn. 287, 295, 672 A.2d 953 (1996). General Statutes § 13a-50 provides in its entirety: "The Superior Court, on the application of any person, may discontinue any highway in the judicial district where it is held, which cannot be discontinued by the selectmen; but all questions arising as to the convenience or necessity of such highway shall, unless the parties agree, be decided by a committee to be appointed by the court; and any person may appear and be heard in relation to such application and may remonstrate against the acceptance of the report of the committee for any irregularity or impropriety in the performance of its duty. All such applications shall be served as other civil process upon the towns in which such highway is located.
When a word or phrase is used in one legislative enactment and is subsequently used in another enactment dealing with the same subject matter, the word or phrase should be given the same meaning unless there is some indication that the legislative body intended a change in meaning.