Board of Mgrs. v. Pickett
[…] The condominium asserts that its lien has priority because it was filed first and is entitled to priority as a matter of law (Real Property Law §§ 339-z, 339-aa).

Real Property Law § 339-z provides that the lien for unpaid common charges is "[p]rior to all other liens except only (i) liens for taxes on the unit in favor of any assessing unit, school district, special district, county or other taxing unit, and (ii) all sums unpaid on a first mortgage of record".

"Other taxing unit" as used in this statute is not intended to include the Federal Government (see, Real Property Law § 339-y [1] [c]; Real Property Tax Law § 102 [1], [5], [20]).

Real Property Law § 339-aa provides that such a lien "shall be effective from and after the filing in the office of the recording officer in which the declaration is filed a verified notice of lien".

However, the United States Supreme Court has repeatedly and unequivocally held that whether a lien created by State law is prior to a Federal tax lien is to be determined by Federal law (United States v Pioneer Am. Ins.