Board of Mgrs. v. Pickett
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 6321 provides that "[i]f any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person." 26 U.S.C. § 6323 (a) provides that "The lien imposed by section 6321 shall not be valid * * * until notice thereof which meets the requirements of subsection (f) has been filed by the Secretary."

On April 21, 1992, prior to the recording of the Federal lien, the condominium recorded a lien, pursuant to the provisions of Real Property Law § 339-z and the condominium's bylaws, for unpaid common charges and late fees in the amount of $1,348.66 "and all sums accruing hereafter."