Board of Mgrs. v. Pickett
[…] "The essential requirement to bring a defendant into court is that the defendant be named or described in such form as will properly identify the defendant and give notice of opportunity to defend. This has been done here" (City of Mount Vernon v Best Dev. Co., 268 N.Y. 327, 331).

The US challenges the alleged priority of the condominium's lien on the ground that it was inchoate at the time it was filed. The condominium asserts that its lien has priority because it was filed first and is entitled to priority as a matter of law (Real Property Law §§ 339-z, 339-aa).

Real Property Law § 339-z provides that the lien for unpaid common charges is "[p]rior to all other liens except only (i) liens for taxes on the unit in favor of any assessing unit, school district, special district, county or other taxing unit, and (ii) all sums unpaid on a first mortgage of record".

"Other taxing unit" as used in this statute is not intended to include the Federal Government (see, Real Property Law § 339-y [1] [c]; Real Property Tax Law § 102 [1], [5], [20]).